Due to different production methods, glycerin can be divided into natural glycerin, also called saponified glycerin, which uses natural oils and fats, and synthetic glycerin, which uses propylene as raw materials. Compared to other glycerol, saponified glycerol has better quality and is widely used, mainly including:
1. Used as an anti-refrigerant for liquid fuel in aircraft boxes;
2. Collected in the paper industry as a brightener for cellophane and a plasticizer for the production of coated processed paper;
3. As an important humectant for surfactant raw materials, toothpaste and cosmetics;
4. Hygroscopic agents for leather, textiles, etc., and wetting agents for maintaining tobacco in cigarettes;
5. Raw materials of edible flavor and plasticizer;
6. Used in the manufacture of trinitroglyceride smokeless powder, nitroglycerin alkyd resin and ester glue.
The specific classification of glycerin is: industrial grade, cosmetic grade, food grade, pharmaceutical grade (divided into medicine auxiliary and medicine owner), four grades.
The industrial grade usually refers to the second-grade glycerin in GB13206. The 95% content of pharmaceutical grade glycerol has higher requirements for impurities in glycerol, there is a limit requirement for diethylene glycol and ethylene glycol, and the production of pharmaceutical grade glycerin requires a GMP certificate. Food grade glycerin standards are currently a bit vague, and usually GB13206 is also used.
Crude glycerin generally refers to glycerin with a glycerol content of less than 93%. Generally used for refining and producing high-purity glycerin such as 95%, 98% and 99.5%. Refined glycerin is a collective name, which is divided into saponified glycerol, hydrolyzed glycerol, and refined glycerol according to the different sources of refined glycerol production. Refined glycerin generally refers to cosmetic grade 99.5% glycerin, which is in line with USP grade glycerol that has not been pharmacopoeia.
Generally, glycerin refers to glycerin with a concentration of 95. It is generally used in industry. It cannot be used in cosmetics, medicines, and the food industry. Of course, refined glycerin can also be used as food-grade glycerin. It can also be used in the food industry and can be better used as medicine. Grade glycerin, used in medicine.